Cynthia Dankwa: The Burial of Kojo star wins most promising actor at 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards + full list of winners

Cynthia Dankwa: The Burial of Kojo star wins most promising actor at 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards + full list of winners

Young actress Cynthia Dankwa made Ghana proud at the 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA 2019) as she emerged as the Best Young/Promising Actor in Africa.

Our Manifesto: This is what YEN.com.gh believes in

Cynthia Dankwa: The Burial of Kojo star wins most promising actor at 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards + full list of winners

Cynthia Dankwa: The Burial of Kojo star wins most promising actor at 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards + full list of winners Photo source: Instagram/Cynthia Dankwa
Source: Original

READ ALSO: Rare throwback photo of Osei Kwame Despite before he became rich hits the internet

Cynthia won the award for her role as Esi in The Burial of Kojo after beating competition from five others.

Apart from Cynthia, there was also another Ghanaian winner in the person of Blitz Bazawule who won Director-First Feature Film for the same movie.

Below is the list full list of winners and nominees:

1. Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award For Best Film by an African-Born Director Living Abroad

Julius Amedume – Rattlesnakes (WINNER)

Tosin Coker – Lara and the Beats

Robert O. Peters – Makeroom

2. Best Diaspora Short Film

Bail (UK) (WINNER)

Oath Bound (UK)

Fevah (USA)

I Am Superman (Brazil)

3. Best Diaspora Documentary

Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)

The Guardian of No Return (Guadaloupe)

Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)

Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)

My Friend Fela (Brazil) (WINNER)

4. Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Nine Nights (UK)

Olympia (USA)

Traffik (US)

Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada) (WINNER)

Sprinter (Jamaica)

5. Best Achievement in Production Design

Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)

Urgent (Morroco)

Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

6. Best Achievement in Costume Design

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Light in the Dark (Nigeria)

Rafiki (Kenya)

King of Boys (Nigeria)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

Urgent (Morocco)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

7. Best Achievement in Make-Up

Makeroom (Nigeria)

Gold Statue (Nigeria)

Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Before the Vows (GHANA)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

8. Best Achievement in Soundtrack

Subira (Kenya)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)

Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Redemption (Mozambique)

9. Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Makeroom (Nigeria)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Knockout Blessing (Nigeria) (WINNER)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The King of Boys (Nigeria)

Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

10. NFVCB Award For Best Nigerian Film

The Delivery Boy

Lara and the Beats

Makeroom

King of Boys (WINNER)

Gold Statute

Up North

Knockout Blessing

11. Best Documentary

Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)

The State Against Mandela (South Africa)

Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)

Skin (Nigeria)

Khartoum Offside (Sudan) (WINNER)

Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)

Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)

No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)

Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

12. Ousmane Sembene Award For Best Film in an African Language

Makeroom (Nigeria)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)

Bahasha -The Envelope (Tanzania)

Azali (Ghana)

13. Efere Ozako Award For Best Short Film

The Fisherman (Ghana)

A Tune of Kora (SENEGAL) (WINNER)

ICYASHA (Rwanda)

NAMOW2018 (KENYA)

Vagabond (GHANA)

Measure of a Woman (SA)

Mma Moeketsi (SA)

Motswakwa (BOTSWANA)

Tonight’s Opening Act (EGYPT)

Hello Rain (NIGERIA)

14. Best Achievement in Sound

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Makeroom (Nigeria)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Urgent (Morocco)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)

Redemption (Mozambique)

15. Best Achievement in Cinematography

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)

Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

Redemption (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Redemption (Mozambique)

16. Best Achievement in Editing

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)

The Gold Statute (Nigeria)

Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)

17. Best Achievement in Screenplay

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

Gold Statute (Morocco)

6 Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)

Up North (Nigeria)

18. Best Animation

Kitwana Journey – Kenya

Choices – Nigeria (WINNER)

Isolated- Kenya

Afrogames – Burkina Faso

19. Best Young/Promising Actor

Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT

Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK

Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) BURIAL OF KOJO (WINNER)

Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata

Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy

Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma

20. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Remilekun “Reminisce” Sarafu (Makanaki) King of Boys

Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (WINNER)

Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin

Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North

Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo

Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

21. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing

Linda Ejiofer (Oby) Knockout Blessing

Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin

Adesua Etomi (Kemi) The King of Boys (WINNER)

Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark

Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

22. Best Actor in a Leading Role

Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue

Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo

Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats

Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes

Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption

Marc Zinga ( )Mercy of the Jungle) (WINNER)

Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin

Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma

23. Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafik

Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark

Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story

Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma

Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats

Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys (WINNER)

Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy

Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

24. Best Director-First Feature Film

Blitz Bazawule – The Burial of Kojo (Ghana) (WINNER)

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)

Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana)

25. Best Director

Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Daryne Joshua -Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

Jahmil X. Qubeka – Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)

Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)

Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)

Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)

Joël Karekezi- Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

26. Best Film

Rafiki (Kenya)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Redemption (Mozambique)

King of Boys (Nigeria)

The 2019 AMAA took place in Lagos, Nigeria on Sunday, October 27, 2019.

Established in 2005, AMAA celebrates the achievements of the African movie industry both home and abroad.

Ghana News Today: Excerpts from Hero Concert | #Yencomgh:

Subscribe to watch new videos

Know someone who is extremely talented and needs recognition? Your stories and photos are always welcome. Get interactive via our Facebook page

Source: Yen Newspaper

Mailfire view pixel