Memphis Depay, Jerome Boateng, Others Shortlisted For Sports Excellence Awards

Memphis Depay, Jerome Boateng, Others Shortlisted For Sports Excellence Awards

Former President John Agyekum Kufuor,  Vice President Paa Kwesi Amissah-Arthur, Memphis Depay, Jerome Boateng, Youth & Sports Minister Hon Mustapha Ahmed, Andre Dede Ayew and  Kwabena Appiah are among  the nominees and recipients for prestigious 2nd Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015 to be presented in December.

Ex-President Kufuor has been penciled for the lifetime achievement award, Vice President Amissah-Arthur is up for the Best Contributor to Disability Sports, while Hon Dr Mustapha Ahmed is in contention with the likes of the President of the Ghana Football Association, Lawyer Kwasi Nyantakyi, and the President of the Ghana Tennis Federation, Justice Yao Obimpeh for the Best Sports Administrator Award.

In a fierce competition, world sprint icon, Sani Brown (Ghanaian-Japanese), Memphis Depay (Ghanaian-Dutch), Jerome Boateng (Ghanaian-German), and Kwabena Appiah (Ghanaian-Aussie) were shortlisted for the Best Diaspora Athlete Award.

Four other top performers, George Darko (Tennis), Richard Seklorwu (athletics), Andre Dede Ayew (football) and Nafisatu Umaru (hockey) have been nominated in the Best Sports Personality category.

Viasat 1 TV’s Thierry Nyann, TV3 Network’s Michael Oti Adjei, Ghana Television’s Theophilus Sampah and United Television’s Romeo Oduro also made it into the Best Television Sports Reporter category.

The Best Radio Sports reporter category roped in Bright Kankam Boadu (Luv FM-Kumasi), Nathan Quao (Citi FM-Accra), Benedict Owusu (Joy FM-Accra), and Christian Chibueze (Kekeli FM-Ho).

In the Best Print Sports Reporter Category, Daily Graphic’s Rosalind K Amoh and Kwaku Zurek were shortlisted alongside Daily Guide Sports’ Kofi Owusu Aduonum and Ghanaian Times Sports’ Andrew Nortey.

For their immense financial support to sports in the country, Unibank Ghana, GLICO Group, Groupe Nduom Bank, and Ghana National Petroleum Corporation were picked out of a number of sponsors for the Best Sponsor grouping.

The Best Executed Development Programme category has the likes of McDan Open Tennis, Airtel Rising Stars, Sprite Ball, and MTN FA Cup competing for the covetous award.

1.BEST MALE ATHLETE-

a.PATRICK OBENG- DISABILITY SPORTS

b.ANDRE DEDE AYEW- SOCCER

c.GEORGE DARKO, TENNIS

d.RICHARD SEKLORWU- ATHLETICS

 

2.BEST FEMALE ATHLETE-

a.NADIA EKE, ATHLETICS

b.MARY ZUTA, ATHLETICS

c.MERCY MYLES, SOCCER

d.NAFISATU UMARU, HOCKEY

 

3.BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY-

a.NAFISATU UMARU, HOCKEY PLAYER

b.RICHARD SEKLORWU, ATHLETE

c.ANDRE DEDE AYEW, FOOTBALLER

d.GEORGE DARKO, TENNIS PLAYER

 

4.BEST MEDIA HOUSE (RADIO)-

a.CAPE 93.5 FM, CAPE COAST

b.JOY FM, ACCRA

c.NHYIRA FM, KUMASI

d.KEKELI FM, HO

 

5.BEST MEDIA HOUSE (TV)-

a.METRO TV

b.MULTI TV

c.UTV

d.GTV

 

6.BEST MEDIA HOUSE (PRINT)-

a.GRAPHIC SPORTS

b.DAILY GUIDE SPORTS

c.GHANAIAN TIMES SPORTS

d.90 MINUTES

 

7.BEST SPORTING CLUB-

a.ASHANTIGOLD SC

b.CELEBRITY  GOLF CLUB

c.ACHIMOTA GOLF CLUB

d.ACCRA LAWN TENNIS CLUB

 

8.BEST VOLUNTEER-

a.ASAMAOAH GYAN

b.DANIEL McCAULEY, McDAN SHIPPING

c.KENNEDY AGYEPONG, KENPONG GROUP

 

9.BEST COACH-

a.YUSIF BASIGI, BLACK QUEENS

b.SALAMATU MUSA, BLACK SPIKES

c.HENRY QUANSAH, GOLDEN RACKETS

d.MAS’UD DIDI DRAMANI, BLACK PRINCESSES

 

10.BEST SUPPORTERS GROUP-

a.DIE HARD SUPPORTERS

b.NATIONWIDE SUPPORTERS UNION

c.MILLENIUM SUPPORTERS UNION

d.GHANA NATIONAL SUPPORTERS UNION

 

11.BEST PHYSICIAN-

a.DR. DEBORAH CUBAGEE, WOMEN SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF GHANA

b.DR. KWAKU BOATENG, ASANTE KOTOKO

c.DR. BABA ADAM, BLACK STARS

 

12.RISING TO THE CHALLENGE-

a.BOTSIO NKEGBE, DISABILTY SPORTS

b.MARY ZUTA, GHANA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

 

13.BEST DIASPORA ATHLETE (MALE) –

a.KWABENA APPIAH, WELLINGTON PHOENIX, NEW ZEALAND

b.JEROME BOATENG, BAYERN MUNCHEN, GERMANY

c.SANI BROWN, JAPAN ATHLETICS

d.MEMPHIS DEPAY, MANCHESTER UNITED, UK

 

14.BEST DIASPORA MEDIA PERSONALITY–

a.JEANNETTE KWAKYE, UK

b.BENNY BONSU, UK

c.ANARFI AGYEMANG, USA

 

 

15.BEST PHOTOGRAPHER-

a.EMMANUEL QUAYE, DAILY GRAPHIC

b.SENYUIDZORM ADADEVOR, SOLVERS

c.SETH OSABUKLE, GHANAIAN TIMES

d.SAMUEL TEI ADANO, DAILY GRAPHIC

 

16.BEST REPORTER- (PRINT)-

a.KWAKU ZUREK, DAILY GRAPHIC

b.ROSALIND AMOH, DAILY GRAPHIC

c.ANDREW NORTEY- GHANAIAN TIMES SPORTS

d.KOFI ADUONUM, DAILY GUIDE SPORTS

 

17.BEST REPORTER (RADIO)-

a.BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU, LUV FM-KUMASI

b.NATHAN QUAO, CITI FM- ACCRA

c.BENEDICT OWUSU, JOY FM-ACCRA

d.CHRISTIAN CHIBUEZE, KEKELI FM-HO

 

18.BEST REPORTER (ONLINE)-

a.RAHMAN OSMAN, GHANASOCCERNET.COM/ETV

b.GODFRED AKOTO BOAFO, ALLSPORTS.COM

c.IBRAHIM RIDWAN ASANTE, JOY SPORTS

d.FIIFI ANAMAN-GOAL.COM

 

19.BEST REPORTER (TV)-

a.THIERRY NYANN, VIASAT 1

b.ROMEO ODURO, UTV

c.THEOPHILUS SAMPAH, GTV

d.MICHAEL OTI ADJEI,  TV3

20.BEST SCHOOL SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-

a.SPRITE

b.DYNAMITE ENERGY DRINK

c.DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

d.ACCRA POLYTECHNIC

 

21.BEST TEAM-

a.GOLDEN RACKETS (TENNIS)

b.BLACK QUEENS (SOCCER)

c.BLACK PRINCESSES (SOCCER)

d.BLACK SPIKES (ATHLETICS)

 

 BEST SPONSOR-

a.GN BANK

b.GLICO GROUP

c.UNIBANK GHANA

d.GHANA NATIONAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION

 

22.BEST SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR-

a.KWASI NYANTAKYI, GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

b.JUSTIC YAO OBIMPEH, GHANA TENNIS FEDERATION

c.HON MUSTAPHA AHMED, MINISTRY OF YOUTH & SPORTS

23.BEST SPORTS BRAND-

a.PUMA

b.ADIDAS

c.BABOLAT

d.NIKE

 

24.UNSUNG HERO-

a.JOSEPH DODOO, BURY FC

b.JEFFEREY SCHLUPP, LEICESTER CITY

c.GEORGE DARKO, GOLDEN RACKETS

d.WISDOM ADJRAGO, GOLDEN RACKETS

 

25.BEST SECURITY SERVICES-

a.BUREAU OF NATIONAL INVESTIGATION

b.GHANA POLICE SERVICE

c.NATIONAL SECURITY

d.GHANA ARMY

 

26.BEST UMPIRE/REFEREE-

a.ATAA EDDIE PAPPOE, BOXING

b.SEIDU BOMISON, SOCCER

c.WILLIAM AGBOVI, SOCCER

d.SEIDU BOMISON, SOCCER

 

27.BEST EXECUTED DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME-

a.McDAN TENNIS OPEN,

b.AIRTEL RISING STARS

c.SPRITE BALL

d.MTN FA CUP

 

28.BEST SPORTING FEDERATION/ASSOCIATION-

a.GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

b.DISABILITY SPORTS FEDERATION

c.GHANA TENNIS FEDERATION

d.GHANA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

 

29.BEST DISABILITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR

a.H.E. PAA KWESI AMISSAH-ARTHUR

 

30.BEST COMMUNITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-

a.CHINA EMBASSY, ACCRA

b.RUSH ENERGY DRINK

c.GOLDFIELDS GHANA

d.ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI

 

31.LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT-

H.E. JOHN AGYEKUM KUFUOR

The Ghana Sports Excellence Awards established in 2014 by Hallmark Plus Multimedia, are awarded annually to sportspeople who have been outstanding during the year under review. The 2015 staging of the awards is set for Accra on December 26, 2015. The event is proudly powered by Hallmark Plus Multimedia and supported by IBOM LCC, Enya Events Management, SHARIS Events, Black Entertainment, Fashion, Film & Television Awards (BEFFTA), Metro TV Sports, arik air, TV3 Sports, Angel TV, Mtech Communications, Pepsi, Graphic Sports, Kessben FM Sports (Kumasi) and Western Group, publisher of the Daily Guide newspaper.

Below is the full list of the nominees released by the Organising Committee of the 2nd Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015.

Related news

Liverpool manager SHOCKS the football world by inspiring his players in the ODDEST of ways(PHOTOS)

Liverpool manager SHOCKS the football world by inspiring his players in the ODDEST of ways(PHOTOS)

Liverpool manager SHOCKS the football world by inspiring his players in the ODDEST of ways(PHOTOS)