Industry Players Slam 'Beasts Of No Nations' 15 Nominations in Ghana Movie Awards

Industry Players Slam 'Beasts Of No Nations' 15 Nominations in Ghana Movie Awards

Several local movie industry players have slammed the Ghana Movie Awards for giving Cary Joji Fukunaga’s  war  drama, 'Beasts of No Nation' 15 nominations, after they were announced at a ceremony at the Silverbird Cinemas, Friday, December 18.

Based on the novel of the same name by Uzodinma Iweala, ‘Beasts of No Nation’ was shot in Ghana and stars Idris Elba, Ama K. Abebrese, Abraham Attah, Grace Nortey, David Dontoh, and Opeyemi Fagbohungbe. But local movie players have argued that the fact that the movie was shot in Ghana does not make it a Ghanaian movie enough to sweep 14 Ghana Movie Awards nominations.

The agitated industry players were seen visibly arguing about the merits  of ‘Beasts of No Nation’ for the Ghana Movie Awards in the lobby of the Silverbird Cinemas. Actor and film maker, Eddie Nartey, who was one of the unhappy Ghana movie stakeholder later explained on his Facebook page why he felt 'Beasts of No Nation' shouldn't have been nominated.

Industry Players Slam 'Beasts Of No Nations' 15 Nominations in Ghana Movie Awards

Eddy Nartey expressing his views in a TV interview next to Ama K Abebrese from Beasts Of No Nation

He continued:

 

According to Fred Nuamah, the founder and CEO of the Ghana Movie Awards, any movie  ‘produced by a Ghanaian’ qualifies for the awards. He cited Tony Tagoe and Danny Damah as the producers of the movie, thus the reason why Beasts Of No Nation qualified for the award.  Beasts Of no Nation’s IMDb page lists Daniel Damah as a line producer for Ghana, and Tony Tagoe as co-producer.

Beasts Of No Nation’s 15 Ghana Movie Awards nominations include Best Picture, Discovery Of The Year (Abraham Attah), Best Actor In A leading Role (Abraham Attah), Best Make-up and Hairstyle ( Chris Burgoyne and Rita Parklo), Best Sound Mixing (Geoffrey Patterson), Best Wardrobe and Costume ( Jenny Eagan/ Kayla Afriyie Frimpong), Best Editing ( Mikkel E.G Nielsen), Music -Original Score ( Dan Romer), Best Directing (Cary Joji Fukunaga)Best Production design (Tony Tomety and Miles Kristian), Best Visual Effects (Kevin Bitters), Best Cinematography ( Cary Joji Fukunaga), Actor In A Supporting Role (Idris Elba), Actor In A Supporting Role (Emmanuel Affadzi), and Best Screenplay ( Uzodinma Iweala, Cary Joji Fukunaga).

Full list of Nominations:

 ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Oris Erhuero – The cursed ones

2. Prince David Osei – Last Night

3. Adjetey Annan – Cartel

4. Abraham Attah – Beast of no nation

5. Henry Adofo – Freetown

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Yvonne Nelson – If tomorrow never comes

2. Nadia Buari – Imogen Brown

3. Lydia Forson – A letter from Adam

4. Martha Ankomah – Shattered Lives

5. Joselyn Dumas – Silver rain

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Jimmy Jean-Louis – The cursed ones

2. Idris EIba – Beast of no nation

3. Van Vicker – I do

4. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beast of no Nation

5. James Gardiner – Candle in the wind

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Rebecca Acheampong (Becca) – If tomorrow never comes

2. Sellorm Galley – The Table

3. Ama K. Abrebese – The cursed ones

4. Christabel Ekeh – Candle in the wild

5. Belinda Baidoo – Silver rain

COSTUME & WARDROBE

1. If tomorrow never comes – Clara Asantewaa

2. I do – Elikem Kumordzie

3. Beast of no nations – Jenny Eagan/Kayoa Afriyie Frimpong

4. 14:32 – Augustus Edgar Quartey

WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo

2. Beast of no nation – Uzodinma Iweala/Cary Fukunaga

3. Freetown – Melissa Larson / Garrett batty

4. The cursed ones – Maxilian Claussen

5. Silver rain – Juliet Asante

MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE

1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti

2. Freetown – Kirk Sharpe

3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright

4. Beast of no nation – Dan Romer

5. Nana meansKing – Aleksander Kuzba

MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG

1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti

2. I do – Kobi Rana

3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright

4. Coz ov mont – Emmanuel Owusu Bonsu Mensah Ansah

5. Why should I get married 2 – D. Black

BEST EDITING

1. Freetown – Connor O’Malley

2. Beast of no nation – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

3. The cursed ones – Josh Levinsky

4. 14:32 – Kimi Frimpong

5. Cartel – Abby Bawa

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

1. If tomorrow never comes – Jana Siidaus Nahdi

2. I do – Christabel Jones

3. The cursed ones – Araba Ansah

4. Cartel – Lydia Ashietey

5. Beast of no nation – Chris Burgoyne, Rita Parklo

VISUAL EFFECTS

1. Freetown – Davin Bekins

2. I do – Enoch Obiri Opoku

3. Beast of no nation – Kevin Bitters

4. The cursed ones – Ahmed El-Azma

5. 14:32 – Charles McCarthy

PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Beast of no nation – Tony Tomety / Miles Kristian

2. If tomorrow never comes – D. J. Vagas

3. The cursed ones – Davide De Stefano

4. I do – Ada Chibuife 5. Freetown – Albert Aidoo / Courage Wormenor

CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Cartel – John Passah

2. If tomorrow never comes – Rex Perbi

3. Freetown – Jeremy Prusso

4. The beast of no nations – Cary Joji Fukunaga

5. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory

SOUND EDITING AND MIXING

1. Nana means king – Aleksander Kuzba

2. Freetown – George dankwa

3. Beast of no nations – Geoffrey Patterson

4. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti

5. The cursed ones – Gernot Fuhrmann

DIRECTING

1. Freetown – Garrett Batty

2. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo

3. Beast of no nation – Cary Fukunago

4. The cursed ones – Nana Obiri Yeboah

5. 14:32 – Kwesi Apenteng Quartey

BEST PICTURE

1. Beast of no nation – Tony Tagoe/ Danny Damah (Producers)

2. If tomorrow never comes – Yvonne Nelson (Producer)

3. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory (Producer)

4. Silver Rain – Julliet Asante (Producer)

5. I do – Kafui Danku (Producer)

6. 30 days in Atlanta – A. Y. (Producer)

7. Candle in the wind – Abdul Sallam (Producer)

8. Freetown – Mawuli Akpabi Adam Abel Garret Batty (Producers)

9. Cartel – Dayan Fields (Producer)

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION

1. Enyimma Nwigwe – Silver Rain

2. Ramsey nouah – 30 days in Atlanta

3. De Deyemi Okanlawon – If tomorrow never comes

4. Nsikan Isaac – The corned help

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION

1. Ure Eke – Silver Rain

2. Mercy Johnson – 30 days in Atlanta

3. Patience Ozokwor – Mama Africa

4. Ini Edo – While you slept

5. Rachael Oniga – The corned help

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

1. Abraham Attah – Beast of no nation

2. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beast of no nation

3. Ophelia Dzidzornu – The cursed ones

4. Jessica Larnyoh – I do

5. Stonebwoy – Happy death day

6. General Ntatea – Kalybos in China

7. Deborah Vanessa – 14:32

8. Becca – If tomorrow never comes

9. Belinda Dzata – Royal Diadem

10. Princess Shingle – Why should I get married

FAVOURITE ACTOR

1. Majid Michel

2. John Dumelo

3. Kalybos

4. Bismark the Joke

5. Kwadwo Nkansah

6. Akrobeto

7. Adjetey Annan

8. Agya Koo

9. Kwaku Manu

10. Van Vicker

FAVOURITE ACTRESS

1. Kyeiwaa (Rose Mensah)

2. Mercy Asiedu

3. Maame Serwaa

4. Emelia Brobbey

5. Nana Ama McBrown

6. Yvonne Nelson

7. Jackie Appiah

8. Ahoufe Patri

9. Juliet Ibrahim

10. Nadia Buari

SHORT MOVIE

1. Gaxorzozor

2. Love at the time of Odwira

3. Date

4. Thief 5.

The cry

ANIMATED SHORT MOVIE

1. Nasir (bribery gone wrong)

2. Hogan toons

3. The perculiar life of a spider

4. Agradaa

5. Nubuke

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Komabu – za

2. Dog tales -

 

Related news

Gabby Otchere-Darko said #ItWillNotBeSexy if there's foul play and Twitter went insane!

Gabby Otchere-Darko said #ItWillNotBeSexy if there's foul play and Twitter went insane!

ItWillNotBeSexy is the new Election trend on Twitter and it's all thanks to Gabby Otchere-Darko