Out of 8 facts in the NDC manifesto, only 1 is true - MFWA report suggests

Out of 8 facts in the NDC manifesto, only 1 is true - MFWA report suggests

The National Democratic Congress' manifesto towards the 2016 general elections is barely a week old and organisations have started punching holes in the claims made therein.

The manifesto, which was launched last last Saturday in the Brong Ahafo Region, saw various speakers from the party highlight achievements of the Mahama-led government with some quoting some statistics to support.

However, according to a new report by the Media Foundation for West Africa (MFWA), out of 8 core facts on which the manifesto was based, only 1 is true.

READ ALSO: NDC is a confused party with no clarity- Nana Addo

Here is the breakdown of the personalities, their claims and the verdicts the fact-checking team arrived at as provided by the MFWA

President John Dramani Mahama's Claims

Out of 8 facts in the NDC manifesto, only 1 is true - MFWA report suggests

The NDC manifesto is themed; Changing lives, transforming Ghana

1: This record (corruption) is even made clearer if you analyse Ghana’s course on the Transparency International’s Corruption Perception Index. This is the most credible corruption perception index in the world. Here again, our record is better than any other year between 2001 and 2008

Verdict: Half True

2: Ghanaians are living longer per the Human Development Report of an average of 63 years life expectancy in Ghana. On this composite index, we are second only to Cape Verde in West Africa and far ahead of other countries in the same sub-region.

Verdict: Half True

Hon. Alban Bagbin's Claims

Out of 8 facts in the NDC manifesto, only 1 is true - MFWA report suggests

Alban Bagbin states that Mahama's NDC administration has achieved much to gain victory in the elections

1: “Ghana is the second largest economy in West Africa after Nigeria and the 12 largest in Africa."

Verdict: Entirely True

2: Ghana has the "highest national income" amongst its neighbours

Verdict: True but Misleading

3: The quality of life of Ghanaians has increased tremendously…the life expectancy of Ghanaians has improved from 58 years in 2008 to 64 years in 2012. This means that Ghanaians live longer and better lives than they did in 2008.

Verdict: Mostly False

READ ALSO: Speaker of Parliament critcised for campaigning for Mahama

Nana Oye Lithur's Claims

Out of 8 facts in the NDC manifesto, only 1 is true - MFWA report suggests

Minister for Gender, Children and Social Protection Nana Oye Lithur celebrated her 50th birthday in grand style

1: In 2008, they registered 1,640 households. As we speak today, H.E. President John Dramani Mahama has registered 217,000 households under LEAP.

Verdict: Not Verifiable

Fifi Kwetey's Claims

Out of 8 facts in the NDC manifesto, only 1 is true - MFWA report suggests

Transport Minister, Fiifi Kwetey

1: But listen, even though they [The NPP] had so much more revenue than us, between 1993 to 2000…NDC was able to build houses...How many houses did NPP build? Zero, not even one chamber and hall! Not even one single room was completed in eight years of the NPP.

Verdict: Completely False

2: Now under transport, JM has brought about the largest investment in the history not just in Ghana but in Africa. 1.5 billion dollars that has been invested in transforming the ports of Ghana.

Verdict: True but Misleading

READ ALSO: The shocking moment Akua Donkor’s phone rang with Mahama’s campaign song at EC office

Do you think the NDC will be hit by this report badly? Send us a message via Twitter or Facebook or even to our email address, info@yen.com.gh.

You can also read about the 10 people who will NEVER vote for John Dramani Mahama.

Related news