Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (PART 1)

Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (PART 1)

The Electoral Commission of Ghana has started releasing results after a long and tiresome voting period.

The EC has however noted that "to ensure uncontested results, the EC's verification process is extremely stringent."

All the results below are provisional and subject to manual verification process as outlined in press release.

1. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: K.E.E.A.

Name of Constituency: K.E.E.A.

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 543

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 62

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 24,087

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 11,664

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 20,024

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 51

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 45

Total Votes: 56,454

Rejected Votes: 1,930

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 58,386

2. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Builsa South

Name of Constituency: Builsa South

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 69

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 25

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 9,802

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 123

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 2,441

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 1,633

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 91

Total Votes: 14,184

Rejected Votes: 674

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 14,858

3. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Dormaa East

Name of Constituency: Dormaa East

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 45

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 15

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 7,580

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 199

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 15,034

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 28

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 12

Total Votes: 22,913

Rejected Votes: 341

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 23,254

4. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Berekrum

Name of Constituency: Berekum West

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 22

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 6

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 6,248

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 152

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 11,713

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 18

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 9

Total Votes: 18,167

Rejected Votes: 268

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 18,435

5. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Techiman North

Name of Constituency: Techiman North

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 53

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 22

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 14,648

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 268

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 17,199

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 21

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 7

Total Votes: 32,218

Rejected Votes: 450

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 32,668

6. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Lambussie

Name of Constituency: Lambussie

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 113

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 32

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 10,507

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 68

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 4,371

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 60

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 38

Total Votes: 15,189

Rejected Votes: 505

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 15,694

7. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Daffiama/Bussie/Issa

Name of Constituency: Daffiama/Bussie/Issa

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 48

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 26

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 8,991

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 117

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 3,959

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 78

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 19

Total Votes: 13,238

Rejected Votes: 415

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 13,653

8. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Bolgatanga

Name of Constituency: Bolgatanga East

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 22

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 17

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 10,293

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 97

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 4,241

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 68

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 15

Total Votes: 14,753

Rejected Votes: 294

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 15,047

9. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Hemang Lower Denkyira

Name of Constituency: Hemang Lower Denkyira

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 48

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 15

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 10,185

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 397

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 14,919

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 24

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 14

Total Votes: 25,602

Rejected Votes: 422

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 26,024

10. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Akwapim South

Name of Constituency: Akwapim South

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 219

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 106

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 8306

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 122

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 17531

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 37

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 8

Total Votes: 26,329

Rejected Votes: 589

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 26,918

11. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Akwapim North

Name of Constituency: Okore

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 56

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 11

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 7,191

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 93

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 15,515

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 15

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 10

Total Votes: 22,891

Rejected Votes: 250

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 23,141

This report is continued here Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 2)

Related news

See church where pastor feeds them with engine fluid, says it tastes like honey (photos)

See church where pastor feeds them with engine fluid, says it tastes like honey (photos)

See church where pastor feeds them with engine fluid, says it tastes like honey (photos)
Mailfire view pixel