LIVE UPDATE: Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 2)

LIVE UPDATE: Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 2)

The Electoral Commission of Ghana has started releasing results after a long and tiresome voting period.

The EC has however noted that "to ensure uncontested results, the EC's verification process is extremely stringent."

All the results below are provisional and subject to manual verification process as outlined in press release.

This is a continuation of Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (PART 1)

12. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Akwapim North

Name of Constituency: Akropong

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 59

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 52

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 11,640

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 254

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 30,490

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 49

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 1333

Total Votes: 42,677

Rejected Votes: 596

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 43,273

13. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Nondom

Name of Constituency: Nondom

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 49

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 32

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 13,085

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 223

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 7,839

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 91

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 75

Total Votes: 21,394

Rejected Votes: 575

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 21,969

14. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Builsa North

Name of Constituency: Builsa North

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 85

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 47

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 15,944

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 159

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 6,017

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 104

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 28

Total Votes: 22,384

Rejected Votes: 897

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 23,281

15. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Berekum

Name of Constituency: Berekum East

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 35

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 14

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 12,544

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 364

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 26,274

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 24

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 12

Total Votes: 39,267

Rejected Votes: 400

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 39,661

16. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Ada East

Name of Constituency: Ada

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 93

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 271

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 18,634

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 130

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 4,329

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 22

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 8

Total Votes: 23,487

Rejected Votes: 473

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 23,960

17. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Techiman Municipality

Name of Constituency: Techiman South

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 48

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 50

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 35,829

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 485

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 37,444

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 66

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 23

Total Votes: 73,945

Rejected Votes: 1,064

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 75,009

18. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Techiman Municipality

Name of Constituency: Techiman South

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 48

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 50

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 35,829

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 485

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 37,444

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 66

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 23

Total Votes: 73,945

Rejected Votes: 1,064

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 75,009

19. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Lawra

Name of Constituency: Lawra

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 135

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 32

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 11,871

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 138

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 8,352

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 196

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 1,017

Total Votes: 21,741

Rejected Votes: 851

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 22,592

20. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Osu Clottey

Name of Constituency: Korle Klottey

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 65

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 68

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 32,088

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 426

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 34,145

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 23

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 15

Total Votes: 66,830

Rejected Votes: 505

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 67,335

21. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Tarkwa Nsuaem

Name of Constituency: Tarkwa Nsuaem

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 114

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 31

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 23,379

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 1,865

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 42,850

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 28

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 24

Total Votes: 68,291

Rejected Votes: 741

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 69,032

22. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Bia East

Name of Constituency: Bia East

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 73

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 28

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 10,899

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 94

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 5,250

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 22

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 9

Total Votes: 16,375

Rejected Votes: 493

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 16,868

This report is continued here LIVE UPDATE: Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 3)

Related news

Wife of IGP has just sent Nana Addo a sweet message about husband's leadership

Wife of IGP has just sent Nana Addo a sweet message about husband's leadership

Wife of IGP has just sent Nana Addo a sweet message about husband's leadership
YEN.com.gh
Mailfire view pixel