LIVE UPDATE: Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 4)

LIVE UPDATE: Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 4)

The Electoral Commission of Ghana has started releasing results after a long and tiresome voting period.

The EC has however noted that "to ensure uncontested results, the EC's verification process is extremely stringent."

All the results below are provisional and subject to manual verification process as outlined in press release.

This is a continuation of Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 3), Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (PART 2) and Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (PART 1)

34. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Ayawaso

Name of Constituency: Ayawaso North

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 20

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 19

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 22,174

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 174

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 14,860

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 24

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 3

Total Votes: 37,274

Rejected Votes: 255

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 37,529

35. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Sekyere East

Name of Constituency: Effiaduase / Asokore

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 31

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 13

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 5,609

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 97

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 26,258

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 17

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 6

Total Votes: 32,031

Rejected Votes: 210

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 32,241

36. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Sekyere Kumawu

Name of Constituency: Kumawu

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 39

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 12

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 4,907

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 80

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 22,831

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 19

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 5

Total Votes: 27,893

Rejected Votes: 170

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 28,063

37. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Bolga

Name of Constituency: Bolga Central

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 105

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 56

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 32,242

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 301

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 14,487

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 990

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 135

Total Votes: 48,316

Rejected Votes: 1,575

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 49,891

38. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Abura Asebu Kwamankese

Name of Constituency: Abura Asebu Kwamankese

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 80

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 39

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 21,456

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 1,181

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 20,927

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 48

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 25

Total Votes: 43,756

Rejected Votes: 701

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 44,457

39. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Upper Manya Krobo

Name of Constituency: Upper Manya Krobo

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 92

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 69

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 13,180

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 123

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 10,881

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 43

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 22

Total Votes: 24,410

Rejected Votes: 606

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 25,016

40. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Subin

Name of Constituency: Subin

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 34

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 23

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 13,090

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 332

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 48,660

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 20

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 7

Total Votes: 62,166

Rejected Votes: 172

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 62,338

41. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Upper Denkyira East

Name of Constituency: Upper Denkyira

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 162

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 195

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 14,037

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 379

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 25,243

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 28

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 13

Total Votes: 40,057

Rejected Votes: 560

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 40,617

42. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Sekyere Afram Plains

Name of Constituency: Sekyere Afram

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 12

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 10

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 5,839

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 41

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 3,172

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 16

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 7

Total Votes: 9,090

Rejected Votes: 321

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 9,411

43. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Awutu Senya West

Name of Constituency: Awutu Senya West

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 99

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 151

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 24,845

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 406

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 28,874

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 38

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 13

Total Votes: 54,426

Rejected Votes: 908

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 55,334

44. Presidential Provisional Results

Name of District: Shai-Osudoku

Name of Constituency: Shai-Osudoku

1. Ivor Kobina Greenstreet: CPP: 91

2. Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings: NDP: 187

3. John Dramani Mahama: NDC: 20,724

4. Papa Kwesi Nduom: PPP: 270

5. Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo: NPP: 8,385

6. Edward Nasigrie Mahama: PNC: 15

7. Jacob Osei Yeboah: IND: 15

Total Votes: 29,687

Rejected Votes: 658

Total Votes in Ballot Box: 30,345

This report is continued at LIVE UPDATE: Results of 2016 General Election as released by EC (Part 5)

Source: Yen.com.gh

Related news
Dada KD reveals why Ghanaian highlife musicians are cursed

Dada KD reveals why Ghanaian highlife musicians are cursed

Dada KD reveals why Ghanaian highlife musicians are cursed
YEN.com.gh
Mailfire view pixel